Programme outline

Note: Summer school programme timing based on British Summer Time (BST)

Monday, 19 July 2021

Time Session Title Speaker(s)
10:10 – 10:30 BST School Introductions
10:30 – 11:40 BST Intro to EC3 Summer School Dr. Rafael Sacks,  Technion–Israel Institute of Technology
11:40 – 12:00 BST Break / Zoom School Photo
12:00 – 13:00 BST Data Analysis, Simulation and Resilience
Academic Lecture
Dr. Davide Simeone,  We Build
13:00 – 14:00 BST Networking Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 BST Research Methodology Lecture
Structuring Your Research
Dr. Ioannis Brilakis, University of Cambridge
15:00 – 15:20 BST Break/Networking
15:20 – 16:20 BST Research Methodology Workshop
Structuring Your Research
Dr. Ioannis Brilakis, University of Cambridge

Tuesday, 20 July 2021

Time Session Title Speaker(s)
10:10 – 10:30 BST Arrival Q/A
10:30 – 11:40 BST Energy Modelling & Monitoring
Academic Lecture
Dr. Dimitrios Rovas, UCL Institute for Environmental Design and Engineering
11:40 – 12:00 BST Break/Networking
12:00 – 13:00 BST Virtual and Augmented Reality
Academic Lecture
Dr. Dragana Nikolic, University of Reading
13:00 – 14:00 BST Networking Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 BST Research Methodology Lecture
Write Structured Research Questions
Dr. Fadi Castronovo, University of Brighton
15:00 – 15:20 BST Break/Networking
15:20 – 16:20 BST Research Methodology Workshop
Write Structured Research Questions
Dr. Fadi Castronovo, University of Brighton

Wednesday, 21 July 2021

Time Session Title Speaker(s)
10:10 – 10:30 BST Arrival Q/A
10:30 – 11:40 BST Product & Process Modelling
Academic Lecture
Dr. Ghang Lee, Yonsei University
11:40 – 12:00 BST Break/Networking
12:00 – 13:00 BST Blockchain & Distributed Ledger Technology
Academic Lecture
Dr. Karen Blay, Loughborough University

Seongha Hwang, Loughborough University

13:00 – 14:00 BST Networking Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 BST Industry Workshops
Autodesk Dual Track Session
Track 1: Applications of Generative Design
Track 2: Applications of  Cloud Computing
João Paulo Ornelas Martins, Autodesk

Lilli Smith , Autodesk

15:00 – 15:20 BST Break/Networking
15:20 – 16:20 BST Industry Workshops
Autodesk Dual Track Session
Track 1: Applications of Generative Design
Track 2: Applications of  Cloud Computing
João Paulo Ornelas Martins, Autodesk

Lilli Smith , Autodesk


Thursday, 22 July 2021

 

Time Session Title Speaker(s)
10:10 – 10:30 BST Arrival Q/A
10:30 – 11:40 BST Industry Workshops
Trimble Dual Track Session
Track 1: Applications of Virtual Reality
Track 2: Applications of Product Modelling
Kim Nyberg, Trimble
11:40 – 12:00 BST Break/Networking
12:00 – 13:00 BST Industry Workshops
Trimble Dual Track Session
Track 1: Applications of Virtual Reality
Track 2: Applications of Product Modelling
Kim Nyberg, Trimble
13:00 – 14:00 BST Networking Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 BST Research Methodology Lecture
How to Prepare a Research Presentation
Dr. Reza Akhavian, San Diego State University
15:00 – 15:20 BST Break/Networking
15:20 – 16:20 BST Research Methodology Workshop
Questions and Answers
Dr. Reza Akhavian, San Diego State University

Friday, 23 July 2021

Time Session Title Speaker(s)
10:10 – 10:30 BST Arrival Q/A
10:30 – 11:40 BST Student Group Presentations Preparation
and Early Feedback
11:40 – 12:00 BST Break/Networking
12:00 – 13:00 BST Student Group Presentations
13:00 – 14:00 BST Networking Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 BST Student Group Presentations
15:00 – 15:20 BST Break/Networking
15:20 – 16:20 BST Plus/Delta Discussion
Awards